Comfrey Leaf

Comfrey, symphytum officinale is native to Europe and Western Asia.   The Greeks used the comfrey root, that produces a sticky paste when boiled, to control bleeding and assist healing as early as 400 B.C.

Native American Cherokee tribes included comfrey in their herbal remedies and early settlers grew comfrey in their gardens.  Traditional uses for comfrey leaf are emollients, astringents and hemostatics.

Other common names for this herb are boneset, knitbone and bruisewort.

comfrey

Comfrey leaf is rich in allantoin, tannins and inulin.  These are all beneficial to the skin with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties that soothe and quiet the skin.

Comfrey leaf is also rich in the antioxidant vitamin C that helps produce collagen.  Collagen is vital for skin cell regeneration.

Indian Meadow Herbals uses certified organic comfrey leaf in many of our skin care products, including Love Your Face Cream.  LYF is our #1 best seller since 1994!

If our Love Your Face Cream Original Formula is Your favorite, click here to rate it now!

 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA.  These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s